Corrections | Crain's

Corrections

March. 17, 2017

An item in the March 17 Crain’s Philadelphia newsletter incorrectly reported the amount of President Trump’s proposed increase for military spending. The amount is $52 billion.

Jan. 17, 2017

An item in the Jan. 17 Crain's St. Louis newsletter incorrectly identified the fiscal year impacted by state budget cuts. Missouri Gov. Eric Greitens trimmed $146 million from the fiscal 2017 budget and lawmakers also anticipate budget challenges in fiscal 2018.

Jan. 10, 2017

A headline in the Jan. 10 Crain's Austin newsletter should have stated that Savara Inc. would become a public company through a reverse merger sometime this spring.

Dec. 27, 2016

An item in the Tuesday, Dec. 26 newsletters incorrectly identified the maker of the Toyota Venza.

Dec. 22, 2016

In our Dec. 22 Crain’s Dallas newsletter, we inaccurately reported a judge’s decision on a case involving Texas Central Partners. A Harris County judge ruled that the company’s request for land survey access must be heard in a full trial against a landowner. For now, it does not prevent Texas Central Partners from using eminent domain to acquire land.

Dec. 20, 2016

An item in the Dec. 20 Crain's Portland newsletter errantly reported the cost of a ticket on Boutique Air's new Portland to Pendleton service. A one way, economy, refundable fare is $89.

Dec. 16, 2016

An item in the Dec. 16 Crain's Miami newsletter misstated the price customers pay TIKD.com to challenge a traffic ticket. The cost is usually 15 to 30 percent less than the ticket fine.

Dec. 5, 2016

An item in Friday's newsletter incorrectly identified the location of a proposed new Philadelphia casino. That gaming facility is planned for a parcel near Citizens Bank Park in South Philadelphia. 

Nov. 10, 2016

An item in the Nov. 11 Crain's Nashville newsletter detailed potential funding options for a $6 billion regional transit plan. The community initiative Moving Forward, which initiated a study that was released this week, identified seven potential revenue sources.

Nov. 3, 2016

An item in Crain's Denver incorrectly identified the level of emissions at Broadcom Limited in 2015. The amount given in an EPA report was 299,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide equivalent.

Oct. 31, 2016

An item in Crain's Miami incorrectly stated the number of new hotel rooms in Miami-Dade County in September. The total number was up by 2,600 rooms compared to September 2015.

A headline in Crain's San Antonio incorrectly identified the University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a separate, unaffiliated institution.

Oct. 25, 2016

An item in the today's Crain’s Philadelphia newsletter incorrectly reported the location of a proposed co-working space in Montgomery County. The development is called Amble Yards. 

Oct. 5, 2016

A photo of Arizona State University appeared in Wednesday's Crain's Phoenix newsletter next to an item about a University of Arizona Cancer Center grant. The photo should have featured the University of Arizona.

A story in Wednesday’s Crain’s Philadelphia newsletter about the Yuengling Brewery misspelled the name of the brewery and Pottsville, Pa.

Sept. 21, 2016

A headline that appeared in Tuesday's newsletters misstated the number of workers Kohl's plans to hire for the holidays. That figure is 69,000. 

Sept. 21, 2016

A headline in Wednesday's Crain's Indianapolis newsletter incorrectly spelled Carmel, the suburb that recently paid $752,000 for an office building on the northeast corner of Main Street and Rangeline Road.

Sept. 20, 2016

A story in Tuesday’s Crain’s Phoenix newsletter incorrectly characterized three car crashes as a failure of artificial intelligence. The three vehicles involved were Google self-driving vehicles that were being tested on city streets. In one incident, two self-driving vehicles piloted by human drivers collided. In the second incident, a self-driving vehicle in autonomous mode was rear-ended by a vehicle with a human driver.

Sept. 19, 2016

An item in Monday's Crain's Sacramento newsletter incorrectly identified the motivating factor behind new California legislation that allows businesses other than pharmacies to stock EpiPens. Assembly Bill 1386 was drafted in response to EpiPen manufacturer Mylan's push to make its treatment for allergic reactions more widely available.

Sept. 9, 2016

An item in Friday’s Crain's Philadelphia newsletter incorrectly identified the failed casino owned by Glenn Straub. Straub is the owner of the closed Revel casino, not the Borgata.

Sept. 7, 2016

In an item about tram lines that appeared in several of our newsletters Tuesday, we errantly reported the city where new transit routes are leading the way for new development. It is Freiburg, Germany.

Sept. 1, 2016

An item in Thursday’s Crain’s Portland newsletter incorrectly reported the defendant in a lawsuit. Lloyd’s of London is suing Ron's Hotel & Restaurant Equipment Service for an equipment failure that led to the loss of $1.2 million in granola bars produced by Bridgetown Natural Foods. 

Aug. 17, 2016

An item in the Crain's Pittsburgh newsletter incorrectly identified the county where Shell Chemical plans to build an ethane cracker plant. The site is in Beaver County.

Aug. 15, 2016

In our Atlanta newsletter, we inaccurately described the old Trust Company of Georgia building at 2160 Monroe Dr. It is a former bank branch, not headquarters.

Aug. 11, 2016

A story posted to the Crain's Charlotte website incorrectly stated the projected cost for Community Blood Center of the Carolinas to test for the Zika virus. The correct figure is $1 million annually. 

Aug. 1, 2016

In our Nashville newsletter, we incorrectly reported statistics on population growth in the city. Downtown Nashville's population has risen 40 percent over the past four years and is expected to grow another 50 percent in the next two years, according to a report issued by the Nashville Downtown Partnership. The organization defines downtown Nashville to include "properties within the boundaries of the river on the east, the interstate loop on the south and west, and Jefferson Street on the north."

July 29, 2016

An item in the Twin Cities newsletter incorrectly stated that Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota exited the state's MNsure health insurance exchange in June. Blue Cross stopped selling most of its individual market plans. It will continue to sell HMO policies on the exchange as well as directly to consumers or through agents.

July 28, 2016

In a newsletter item about the report cards issued by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, we misnamed the American Hospital Association.

July 22, 2016

An item in various Crain’s newsletters published July 21 incorrectly spelled the name Procter & Gamble.

July 19, 2016

An item in the Crain's Seattle newsletter about Relativity Space incorrectly described the startup firm's relationship to other aerospace companies. Although Relativity Space has been launched by former employees of Blue Origin and SpaceX, neither of those firms is connected to or involved with Relativity Space.    

July 18, 2016:

A Crain's Connecticut story about a new Bloomingdale's store coming to Norwalk incorrectly described the New York-based retailer's history in Connecticut. Bloomingdale's is returning to the state after closing a Stamford store in 1990.

July 8, 2016:

An item in the Crain’s Dallas newsletter should have said that Dallas Area Rapid Transit had suspended public transportation to the downtown Dallas area.

June 17, 2016: 

In our St. Louis newsletter, the story on campaign donations in the Missouri governor's race incorrectly stated the name of the Democratic candidate. The Democratic candidate is Chris Koster. 

June 15, 2016:

A story in our Tampa Bay newsletter incorrectly stated that Bill Ulbricht and Andrew Fink were named to positions at the BayCare Health System. Their new posts are at the BayCare Medical Group, the employed physician network of the BayCare Health System.

June 10, 2016:

An item in the Connecticut newsletter incorrectly described 24/7 Wall St., which is a website that covers financial news.

June 10, 2016:

An item in the Pittsburgh newsletter misspelled the name of one of the local corporations that used a stock option loophole to reduce state and federal taxes. It is WESCO International Inc.

June 7, 2016:

A story in our June 7 Seattle newsletter incorrectly identified the county in which Redmond and Issaquah are located. Both are King County communities.

June 3, 2016:

An Orlando newsletter headline stated the wrong county for the location of a new Embraer Executive Jets facility. The plant is in Brevard County.

May 27, 2016:

A story in the Sacramento newsletter about a downtown movie theater seeking a liquor license to sell alcohol to moviegoers was attributed to the wrong source. The story was reported and published by the Sacramento Business Journal.

May 24, 2016:

A Twin Cities newsletter item on downtown condo development should have linked to a story on the Twin Cities Business website.

May 17, 2016:

A story in the Denver newsletter incorrectly stated that the Sports Authority retail chain is out of business. The company has filed for bankruptcy and plans to sell or close its stores.

May 17, 2016:

A headline in the Baltimore newsletter indicating that the City Council fell short of the votes needed to overturn a mayoral veto of charter amendments incorrectly stated that the veto attempt failed. Council members' attempt to override the mayor's veto failed.

May 11, 2016:

A story in the Utah newsletter about Park City officials reviewing regulations for TV and movie shoots in historic Old Town was attributed to the wrong source. The story was reported and published by the Park Record.

May 5, 2016:

Our Seattle newsletter incorrectly stated the amount of direct visitor spending in Washington last year. That figure was $20.7 billion, according to the Washington Tourism Alliance.

May 4, 2016:

An item in the Las Vegas newsletter had the wrong name for Universal Health Services Inc.

April 29, 2016:

An item in the Crain Atlanta newsletter addressed the possibility of the U.S. Treasury Department cutting benefits to the struggling Central States Pension Plan. Central States is asking the government for approval of the cuts to remain solvent.

April 25, 2016:

A story on Travel Tacoma + Pierce County president and CEO Bennish Brown misstated the location to which he relocated to sell fire alarms. Brown moved to Charleston, S.C. 

April 15, 2016:

In our Utah newsletter, an item had the wrong name for the Walker Edison Furniture Co., based in South Carolina.

April 15, 2016:

An item in several of today’s Crain’s newsletters incorrectly referred to U.S. Sen. Ted Cruz by the wrong legislative title.

April 13, 2016:

Our interview with Berkley Bowen had the wrong name of one of his employers. It should be Lehman Brothers. 

March 30, 2016:

Our Tampa Bay newsletter inaccurately reported a planned residential high-rise is part of the Straz Center's proposed master plan. The downtown Tampa building is a separate project. 

March 30, 2016:

Some of our newsletters inaccurately reported the number of airbag inflators recalled by Takata Corp. The company recalled approximately 287.5 million.

March 23, 2016:

In our Las Vegas newsletter, we misspelled the name of the city's major airport. It is McCarran International Airport.

March 1, 2016:

Our Boston newsletter inaccurately portrayed Cambridge-based Akamai's line of business. It is a tech firm.

Feb. 10, 2016:

A story published in some Crain newsletters about President Obama’s 2017 budget proposal should have stated that the president is seeking an 11 percent boost for the Securities Exchange Commission. Crain regrets the error.

Feb. 4, 2016:

A story in the Feb. 4 Crain Dallas newsletter contained an error. Dallas Regional Chamber of Commerce Chairman Thomas Codd told members during Wednesday’s annual meeting that Dallas, unlike many other chambers, does not rely on taxpayer money. According to Dallas Chamber executive Darren Grubb, the organization’s new fundraising goals will be pursued entirely through private donations by members, and not public funds.

Jan. 29, 2016:

An item in some of our newsletters incorrectly attributed the number of vehicles sold in the U.S. by the auto industry as a whole to Ford Motor Co. The industry sold 17.5 million vehicles in the U.S. in 2015.

Dec. 16, 2015:

An item in the Washington, D.C., editions of the morning newsletter misreported the location of FTI Consulting. The corporate headquarters is in D.C.

Nov. 20, 2015:

A headline that appeared in our newsletter incorrectly implied that Military.com had censored photos of a crusading knight at a U.S. Army training center. In fact, as Military.com reported, the site refused to take down the photos despite an Army spokesperson's request to remove the article. 


Crain's welcomes comments and suggestions, or complaints about errors that warrant correction. Please email Crain's editor.

Brand Logos Brand Logos